Home/Baltimore dentists/Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry
Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry logo

General Dentistry · Cosmetic Dentistry

Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry

36 S Charles St, Baltimore, MD, 21201

Practice profile
G4.9894 Google reviews

Practice overview

About Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry

At Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry, patients can get comprehensive treatment for emergency and preventive dental concerns. Dr. Nicholas R. Garcia offers cosmetic and restorative dentistry such as teeth whitening, veneers, bonding, dental implants, and composite fillings. This Baltimore practice uses modern equipment and offers payment plans for patients without insurance.

Services and specialties

Care available at Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry

General Dentistry
Cosmetic Dentistry
Restorative Dentistry
Preventive Care
Emergency Dentistry
Dental Implants
Porcelain Veneers

Location

Find the practice

36 S Charles St, Baltimore, MD, 21201

Get directions
Downtown, Baltimore
Loading interactive map…

Patient feedback

What patients say about Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry

Based on the 92 written Google reviews posted between Sep 28, 2025 and Sep 28, 2026 (another 25 left a star rating with no text). Counts show how many of those 92 reviews mention each topic.

Patients praise

  • Staff Friendliness and Professionalism53 of 92 reviews

    Staff and People

    Patients consistently praise the staff for being exceptionally friendly, welcoming, and professional. They appreciate the team's kindness, attentiveness, and caring approach during their visits.

  • Recommendation, Loyalty and Overall Experience51 of 92 reviews

    Trust and Overall

    Patients overwhelmingly recommend the practice, often describing it as the best dental experience they've had. Many express strong loyalty, with some even traveling significant distances for their appointments.

  • Dentist Expertise and Skill24 of 92 reviews

    Staff and People

    Patients consistently commend Dr. Garcia for his exceptional expertise, skill, and thoroughness. They describe him as knowledgeable and highly competent in his dental work.

  • Dentist Bedside Manner and Empathy22 of 92 reviews

    Staff and People

    Patients frequently highlight Dr. Garcia's kind, personable, and empathetic approach. They appreciate his great bedside manner, attentiveness, and how he listens to and validates their concerns.

Common concerns

  • Front Desk and Reception2 of 92 reviews

    Staff and People

    A couple of patients had negative experiences with the front desk staff, describing them as unprofessional. They also expressed a desire for a better office management system.

Summaries are written by AI from the text of these Google reviews and describe what reviewers said, not our own assessment. A topic appears once at least 2 reviews mention it. Updated twice a year; next update January 2027. Practice owner and something looks wrong? Ask us to review this summary.

Services mentioned

Treatments patients mention at Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry

How many of the 92 written reviews in the same period name each treatment, and how reviewers felt about it.

  • Teeth cleaning & hygienePreventive14 of 92 reviews

    14 positive

  • Checkups & examsPreventive8 of 92 reviews

    8 positive

  • Crowns & bridgesRestorative4 of 92 reviews

    4 positive

  • Emergency & same-day careOral surgery3 of 92 reviews

    3 positive

Treatments are identified by AI from the text of these Google reviews. A treatment appears once at least 2 reviews name it; it reflects what reviewers wrote about, not the full list of services the practice offers.

Recent reviews

New Google reviews by month

112 new reviews for Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry since November 2025, averaging 4.9 stars: 108 five-star, 3 four-star and 1 rated 1 to 3 stars.

New Google reviews by month and star rating
Month5 stars4 stars1 to 3 stars
November 2025700
December 2025500
January 2026900
February 2026900
March 2026601
April 20261200
May 2026910
June 20261210
July 20261510
August 20261700
September 2026700
October 2026 (so far)000
* Current month, so far.

Featured on Google

The reviews Google shows first for Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry, in full.

Read all reviews on Google

Review activity

Monthly Google review history

New Google reviews for Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry and the average star rating of those new reviews, over the last 30 and 90 days and month by month.

Last 30 days

New Google reviews
4
Rating of new reviews
5.0 out of 5from 4 reviews

Last 90 days

New Google reviews
32
Rating of new reviews
5.0 out of 5from 32 reviews
Monthly Google review history for Dr. Garcia General and Cosmetic Dentistry
MonthNew reviewsRating of new reviewsOverall ratingTotal reviews
October 20260No new reviews4.9894
September 202675.0 out of 5from 7 reviews4.9894
August 2026175.0 out of 5from 17 reviews4.9887
July 2026164.9 out of 5from 16 reviews4.9870
June 2026134.9 out of 5from 13 reviews4.9854
May 2026104.9 out of 5from 10 reviews4.9841
April 2026125.0 out of 5from 12 reviews4.9831
March 202674.4 out of 5from 7 reviews4.9819
February 202695.0 out of 5from 9 reviews4.9812
January 202695.0 out of 5from 9 reviews4.9803
December 202555.0 out of 5from 5 reviews4.9794
November 202575.0 out of 5from 7 reviews4.9789

New review counts and ratings include every Google review published in each period. The current month is counted so far. Overall rating and total reviews show the practice's standing at the end of each month, worked back from Google's current totals using the date and rating of every review since, so they may differ slightly from what Google displayed at the time.