Home/Baltimore dentists/Canton Smile Studio
Canton Smile Studio logo

General Dentistry · Cosmetic Dentistry

Canton Smile Studio

1030 S Linwood Ave Suite 200, Baltimore, MD, 21224

Practice profile
G4.9923 Google reviews

Practice overview

About Canton Smile Studio

Canton Smile Studio in Baltimore consists of Dr. Holleh Tajalli and Dr. Sunny Choudhary, who both studied at the University of Maryland School of Dentistry. They offer preventative and cosmetic dentistry, including teeth whitening, fillings, porcelain crowns, Invisalign, and dental implants. Canton Smile Studio aims to make going to the dentist enjoyable in a comfortable office with cutting-edge technology.

Services and specialties

Care available at Canton Smile Studio

General Dentistry
Cosmetic Dentistry
Family Dentistry
Preventive Care
Dental Implants
Invisalign
Teeth Whitening

Location

Find the practice

1030 S Linwood Ave Suite 200, Baltimore, MD, 21224

Get directions
Canton, Baltimore
Loading interactive map…

Patient feedback

What patients say about Canton Smile Studio

Based on the 80 written Google reviews posted between Sep 28, 2025 and Sep 28, 2026 (another 34 left a star rating with no text). Counts show how many of those 80 reviews mention each topic.

Patients praise

  • Staff Friendliness and Professionalism46 of 80 reviews

    Staff and People

    Many patients consistently praise the staff for their exceptional friendliness, professionalism, and helpfulness. They describe the team as kind, attentive, and accommodating, contributing to a welcoming experience.

  • Recommendation, Loyalty and Overall Experience30 of 80 reviews

    Trust and Overall

    Many patients highly recommend the practice, often describing their overall experience as exceptional, amazing, or the best dental experience they have ever had. Some intend to be long-term patients.

  • Comfort, Pain and Anxiety16 of 80 reviews

    Care and Clinical

    Many patients report feeling comfortable and at ease, noting the staff's efforts to reduce anxiety and ensure a pain-free experience. Some appreciated the gentle approach and amenities like ceiling TVs for relaxation.

  • Communication and Transparency13 of 80 reviews

    Care and Clinical

    Many patients highlighted clear and thorough communication, noting that staff and dentists patiently explained procedures, listened to concerns, and outlined treatment plans and options in detail.

Common concerns

  • Treatment Planning and Upselling5 of 80 reviews

    Care and Clinical

    Several patients felt pressured into additional, unneeded procedures or experienced upselling attempts, such as for Invisalign. Some reported that the practice conditioned necessary treatment on agreeing to further work.

  • Communication and Transparency4 of 80 reviews

    Care and Clinical

    A few patients reported issues with communication, including receiving incorrect information about insurance coverage and being charged for services without prior notification of additional costs.

  • Staff Friendliness and Professionalism3 of 80 reviews

    Staff and People

    A few patients found some staff members to be unprofessional, not particularly friendly, or rude and unhelpful.

Summaries are written by AI from the text of these Google reviews and describe what reviewers said, not our own assessment. A topic appears once at least 2 reviews mention it. Updated twice a year; next update January 2027. Practice owner and something looks wrong? Ask us to review this summary.

Services mentioned

Treatments patients mention at Canton Smile Studio

How many of the 80 written reviews in the same period name each treatment, and how reviewers felt about it.

  • Teeth cleaning & hygienePreventive15 of 80 reviews

    12 positive · 1 just mentioned · 2 negative

  • Checkups & examsPreventive14 of 80 reviews

    11 positive · 1 just mentioned · 2 negative

  • FillingsRestorative6 of 80 reviews

    5 positive · 1 negative

  • Emergency & same-day careOral surgery4 of 80 reviews

    4 positive

  • Extractions & wisdom teethOral surgery3 of 80 reviews

    3 positive

  • Invisalign & bracesCosmetic3 of 80 reviews

    1 positive · 2 just mentioned

  • Children's dentistryPreventive2 of 80 reviews

    2 positive

  • Crowns & bridgesRestorative2 of 80 reviews

    2 negative

Treatments are identified by AI from the text of these Google reviews. A treatment appears once at least 2 reviews name it; it reflects what reviewers wrote about, not the full list of services the practice offers.

Recent reviews

New Google reviews by month

107 new reviews for Canton Smile Studio since November 2025, averaging 4.7 stars: 96 five-star, 5 four-star and 6 rated 1 to 3 stars.

New Google reviews by month and star rating
Month5 stars4 stars1 to 3 stars
November 2025610
December 20251100
January 20261101
February 20261101
March 2026601
April 20261100
May 2026400
June 2026821
July 2026700
August 20261211
September 2026911
October 2026 (so far)000
* Current month, so far.

Featured on Google

The reviews Google shows first for Canton Smile Studio, in full.

Read all reviews on Google

Review activity

Monthly Google review history

New Google reviews for Canton Smile Studio and the average star rating of those new reviews, over the last 30 and 90 days and month by month.

Last 30 days

New Google reviews
1
Rating of new reviews
5.0 out of 5from 1 review

Last 90 days

New Google reviews
25
Rating of new reviews
4.6 out of 5from 25 reviews
Monthly Google review history for Canton Smile Studio
MonthNew reviewsRating of new reviewsOverall ratingTotal reviews
October 20260No new reviews4.9923
September 2026114.5 out of 5from 11 reviews4.9923
August 2026144.6 out of 5from 14 reviews4.9912
July 202675.0 out of 5from 7 reviews4.9898
June 2026114.5 out of 5from 11 reviews4.9891
May 202645.0 out of 5from 4 reviews4.9880
April 2026115.0 out of 5from 11 reviews4.9876
March 202674.4 out of 5from 7 reviews4.9865
February 2026124.8 out of 5from 12 reviews4.9858
January 2026124.7 out of 5from 12 reviews4.9846
December 2025115.0 out of 5from 11 reviews4.9834
November 202574.9 out of 5from 7 reviews4.9823

New review counts and ratings include every Google review published in each period. The current month is counted so far. Overall rating and total reviews show the practice's standing at the end of each month, worked back from Google's current totals using the date and rating of every review since, so they may differ slightly from what Google displayed at the time.